When to visit
Santarém?

Discover the best time of year, based on historical climate, temperature, and precipitation.

Santarém
Para · Brazil

The best time to visit Santarém is August, September, October, when the weather, flight prices, and crowds align. — very predictable climate

Climate score
October
68

Good climate

🌡Hot & dry

25dsunny streak
Long sunny stretches
31%ideal warm days
Frequent warm & sunny days
9ddry streak
Good dry periods
Sometimes oppressive— 12% days needing acGetting drierStable through the month
Temperature
27–32°C
Very consistent temperatures · Hot nights — A/C advised
Feels like
31–37°C
Muggy
Precipitation
71mm
Moderate rain · 11 days
Sunshine
10.3h
Mostly cloudy
Humidity (%)
74%
Sometimes oppressive
Annual Climate Analysis
Temperature, Rain & Feels Like
Rain
Actual Temp
Feels Like
20°30°40°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
International eSIM

Contains affiliate links.

Tourist Crowds
Monthly visitor flow
97
High season
050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct97NovDec
Flights to Santarém

Contains affiliate links.

Monthly Overview
Score484543414559677171685343
ClimateHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & dryHot & dryHot & dryHot & rainyHot & rainy
Temperature25–29°C24–29°C24–29°C24–29°C25–29°C25–29°C25–30°C26–31°C26–32°C27–32°C26–31°C25–30°C
Feels like29–34°C29–34°C29–34°C29–34°C29–35°C29–34°C30–35°C30–36°C31–37°C31–37°C30–36°C29–35°C
Precipitation391mm
27 days
417mm
26 days
493mm
30 days
456mm
29 days
365mm
30 days
174mm
24 days
120mm
19 days
63mm
10 days
48mm
8 days
71mm
11 days
171mm
16 days
298mm
22 days
Sunshine7.1h
☀︎ 58%
6.5h
☀︎ 53%
5.7h
☀︎ 47%
5.7h
☀︎ 47%
7.1h
☀︎ 59%
10.6h
☀︎ 89%
11.1h
☀︎ 92%
11.3h
☀︎ 94%
11.0h
☀︎ 91%
10.3h
☀︎ 85%
8.6h
☀︎ 70%
7.5h
☀︎ 61%
WindE · 15 km/hE · 15 km/hE · 14 km/hE · 14 km/hE · 14 km/hE · 14 km/hE · 14 km/hE · 15 km/hE · 16 km/hE · 16 km/hE · 16 km/hE · 15 km/h
Humidity (%)83%85%86%86%86%84%81%77%74%74%76%80%
Perfect days0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Dry streak2d1d1d1d1d3d5d10d13d9d6d4d
Sunny streak15d12d9d11d15d25d27d29d29d25d20d20d
Temperature+0.3°+0.9°+1.1°+1.0°+1.4°+0.8°+1.0°+0.7°+0.1°+0.2°-0.1°+1.0°
RainfallStableGetting drierGetting drierStableGetting drierStableStableStableStableGetting drierGetting wetterGetting drier
Ideal warm days11%6%5%3%4%19%39%64%46%31%26%20%
Outdoor comfort0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Dry week odds0%0%0%0%0%0%1%20%33%19%8%2%
Heavy rain23%26%29%22%17%4%3%2%1%3%6%14%
Muggy days100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Oppressive days5%11%17%22%30%20%13%11%12%12%15%9%
Day length12.2h12.2h12.1h12.1h12.0h12.0h12.0h12.0h12.1h12.2h12.2h12.3h
Tourist CrowdsShoulder seasonLow seasonLow seasonLow seasonShoulder seasonShoulder seasonHigh seasonHigh seasonHigh seasonHigh seasonShoulder seasonHigh season

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Santarém?

The best time to visit Santarém is August, September, October, July, with temperatures between 25 °C and 32 °C. The best month is August. August is high season.

What is the weather like in Santarém?

Santarém has a Tropical climate with an overall score of 5.5/10. Annual temperatures range from 24 °C to 32 °C.

What is the hottest month in Santarém?

The hottest month in Santarém is September, with average highs of 32 °C and lows of 26 °C.

What is the rainiest month in Santarém?

The rainiest month in Santarém is March, with an average of 493 mm of precipitation.

When is peak season in Santarém?

Peak season in Santarém is July, August, September, October, December. This is the most popular period, with the highest tourism levels and prices.

When is shoulder season in Santarém?

Shoulder season in Santarém falls in January, May, June, November. It offers a good balance of decent weather and lower prices compared to peak season.