When to visit
Malé?

Discover the best time of year, based on historical climate, temperature, and precipitation.

Malé
Kaafu Atoll · Maldives

The best weather in Malé is from January, February, March, but considering flight prices and crowds, the best months to visit are January, February, June. — very predictable climate

Climate score
October
58

Mixed climate

⛈Hot & rainy

21dsunny streak
Long sunny stretches
26%ideal warm days
Frequent warm & sunny days
13%perfect days
Mixed conditions
Sometimes oppressive— 10% days needing acWarming— +0.8° vs. 15 years agoModerate— 7% days with 20mm+ rainStable through the month
Temperature
26–28°C
Very consistent temperatures · Hot nights — A/C advised
Feels like
29–32°C
Muggy
Precipitation
219mm
Moderate rain · 20 days
Sunshine
8.3h
Mostly cloudy
Humidity (%)
79%
Sometimes oppressive
Annual Climate Analysis
Temperature, Rain & Feels Like
Rain
Actual Temp
Feels Like
20°30°40°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
International eSIM

Contains affiliate links.

Tourist Crowds
Monthly visitor flow
82
High season
050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct82NovDec
Flights to Malé

Contains affiliate links.

Monthly Overview
Score808274664673656158585560
ClimateHot & dryHot & dryHot & dryHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & dryHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainy
Temperature27–28°C27–28°C27–29°C27–29°C27–29°C27–29°C27–29°C27–28°C26–28°C26–28°C26–28°C26–28°C
Feels like29–31°C29–32°C31–34°C31–35°C30–33°C30–33°C30–33°C30–33°C29–32°C29–32°C29–32°C29–32°C
Precipitation75mm
10 days
45mm
6 days
71mm
10 days
119mm
15 days
272mm
24 days
94mm
15 days
162mm
17 days
183mm
17 days
206mm
18 days
219mm
20 days
261mm
21 days
219mm
19 days
Sunshine10.9h
☀︎ 91%
11.1h
☀︎ 93%
11.2h
☀︎ 93%
11.2h
☀︎ 92%
7.4h
☀︎ 60%
8.2h
☀︎ 67%
7.3h
☀︎ 59%
7.5h
☀︎ 61%
8.0h
☀︎ 66%
8.3h
☀︎ 69%
8.0h
☀︎ 67%
9.5h
☀︎ 80%
WindNE · 24 km/hNE · 25 km/hNE · 18 km/hW · 17 km/hW · 28 km/hW · 26 km/hW · 24 km/hW · 24 km/hW · 24 km/hW · 25 km/hW · 20 km/hNE · 23 km/h
Humidity (%)76%76%76%77%81%79%78%78%79%79%80%78%
Perfect days55%49%10%2%1%3%9%8%16%13%16%23%
Dry streak11d14d11d8d4d8d7d7d6d7d5d6d
Sunny streak27d25d28d22d16d23d19d19d20d21d18d19d
Temperature+0.9°+0.8°+0.5°+0.7°+0.8°+0.7°+0.8°+0.7°+0.5°+0.8°+0.7°+0.9°
RainfallStableStableStableStableGetting wetterGetting drierGetting wetterGetting wetterGetting wetterStableGetting wetterStable
Ideal warm days39%51%63%45%17%32%37%35%32%26%24%28%
Outdoor comfort0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Dry week odds24%39%26%12%2%9%7%6%7%9%2%7%
Heavy rain3%1%1%3%9%2%4%7%8%7%10%9%
Muggy days97%98%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%
Oppressive days4%6%12%39%76%50%19%11%8%10%5%5%
Day length11.9h12.0h12.1h12.2h12.3h12.4h12.3h12.2h12.1h12.0h11.9h11.9h
Tourist CrowdsHigh seasonHigh seasonHigh seasonHigh seasonLow seasonLow seasonShoulder seasonHigh seasonLow seasonHigh seasonHigh seasonHigh season
Events & Festivals
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Manta Ray & Whale Shark Season
Maldives Independence Day
New Year's Eve & Day
Fishermen's Day
Maldives Republic Day
Maldives Victory Day
Events & Festivals
  • Manta Ray & Whale Shark SeasonnatureSignature event
    May, June, July, August, September, October, November· 500k+ visitors

    The Manta Ray and Whale Shark Season is a prime time for travelers to witness these magnificent creatures in their natur…

  • Maldives Independence Dayholiday
    July· 50k+ visitors

    Maldives Independence Day is a significant national holiday celebrated with parades, cultural performances, and festivit…

  • New Year's Eve & Dayholiday
    January, December· 50k+ visitors

    New Year's Eve and Day are celebrated with enthusiasm across the Maldives, especially in resorts and Malé, featuring fir…

  • Fishermen's Daycultural
    December· Local event

    Fishermen's Day in the Maldives honors the nation's fishing industry, a cornerstone of its economy and culture, with var…

  • Maldives Republic Dayholiday
    November· 5k+ visitors

    Maldives Republic Day celebrates the establishment of the republic, featuring official ceremonies, cultural shows, and p…

  • Maldives Victory Dayholiday
    November· 5k+ visitors

    Maldives Victory Day commemorates the nation's triumph over a coup attempt, marked by military parades, flag-raising cer…

The story of the seasons in Malé

Conventional travel guides crown February as the untouchable pinnacle of Malé's year, but June quietly offers the smarter trade: the city exhales, the southwest monsoon eases into brief and gentle showers, and the surrounding atolls open their waters to whale sharks without peak-season gridlock.

Malé is not the postcard Maldives of stilt villas and whispered solitude; it is a hyper-concentrated grid of pastel-washed towers, buzzing mopeds, and ancient coral-stone relics anchored in the turquoise belly of North Malé Atoll. Most travelers sprint through it on transfer speedboats without pausing to look up. That is an omission. Packed onto an islet smaller than two square kilometers, the capital is an intense sensory shock where royal history meets dense, modern island life. But timing this postage-stamp capital requires discarding standard tropical assumptions, because the calendar here does not behave the way resort brochures claim.

The June Counter-Intuition

Every mainstream guidebook instructs you to book February. On paper, it makes sense: dry skies and calm water. But February brings Malé's narrow alleys to a fever pitch of arriving tour transfers and peak pricing across every boat transfer. June, technically parked within the low season, is the insider's reprieve. The skies deliver only sporadic, manageable drizzles rather than torrential downpours, the sea breeze cuts through the island's relentless humidity, and the capital settles back into its everyday local rhythm.

Crucially, June marks the surging start of the manta ray and whale shark aggregation across neighboring channels. Plankton blooms draw these ocean giants into reach, and returning from the reefs to an unhurried harbor at dusk is an experience February simply cannot replicate. You can walk past the 17th-century coral carvings of the Malé Friday Mosque or stroll along the seawall without contending with tight clusters of airport-bound luggage caravans.

The Blazing, Packed Months

From January through April, the northeast monsoon holds sway, locking the sky into days of unblinking sunshine and glass-flat seas. February and March deliver the clearest horizons of the year, with daytime warmth climbing toward apparent temperatures in the mid-thirties by April. In Sultan Park, children chase pigeons under the shade of massive banyan trees, while the waterfront promenades around Republic Square fill with locals sipping spiced black tea in the late afternoon air.

Yet this brilliance comes with sharp friction. Malé is the world's most densely populated city, and when international arrival numbers max out, the central jetty and narrow vehicular arteries become sheer gridlock. The heat in April builds into a heavy, suffocating blanket that turns walking through inner neighborhoods into an endurance exercise before sunset. It is dependable beach weather, but the urban reality is sweltering and crowded.

The May Washout

If there is one time to keep your distance, it is May. The shift to the southwest monsoon crashes into the archipelago with unrelenting fury. The city absorbs staggering deluges that swamp side streets and turn the harbor into a restless, churning gray chop. When the rains fall in May, they do not arrive as polite tropical interludes; they lash the island in prolonged storms that pin you indoors for hours.

Outdoor life grinds to a temporary halt. Strolls across the sand at Artificial Beach become soaked misadventures, and the swell makes regional ferry travel an exercise in seasickness. Unless you are passing through strictly under necessity, stay away until the initial monsoon fury spends itself.

Independence Flags and Summer Surges

July brings a strange collision of heavy monsoon squalls and surging crowds. European summer holidays push visitor arrivals to an annual peak, while the weather remains mercurial, dropping substantial rain in sudden bursts. Yet July carries an electric cultural charge: Maldives Independence Day sweeps through the capital late in the month, transforming the streets with disciplined parades, brass bands, and waving red-and-green flags around Republic Square.

August continues in much the same vein—blustery, humid, and frequently interrupted by sudden rainstorms, with strong oceanic swells breaking hard against the tetrapod breakwaters at Rasfannu. The water offshore remains world-class for divers hunting megafauna, but within the city limits, you must accept dodging puddles in tight, scooter-choked lanes under a humid sky that refuses to cool off.

Autumn Damp and the December Pivot

September and October represent the quietest months on the island. The rains remain frequent and skies can linger gray for days, but the streets are entirely returned to their residents. November is an intensely civic month: Maldives Victory Day early on and Maldives Republic Day a week later fill Malé with official ceremonies, military pageantry, and community energy, even as the tail end of the wet season delivers occasional cloudbursts.

By December, the atmosphere pivots sharply. Fishermen's Day arrives to honor the nation's lifeblood, drawing gleaming yellowfin tuna to the harbor docks, before New Year's Eve festivities cap the month with harborside excitement. The rains taper down as December advances, the trade winds shift, and the city prepares itself once again for the dry, crowded deluge of the winter rush.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Malé?

The best weather in Malé is from February, January, March, but considering flight prices and crowds, the best months to visit are June, February, January (27–29 °C).

What is the weather like in Malé?

Malé has a Tropical climate with an overall score of 6.5/10. Annual temperatures range from 26 °C to 29 °C.

What is the hottest month in Malé?

The hottest month in Malé is March, with average highs of 29 °C and lows of 27 °C.

What is the rainiest month in Malé?

The rainiest month in Malé is May, with an average of 272 mm of precipitation.

When is peak season in Malé?

Peak season in Malé is January, February, March, April, August, October, November, December. This is the most popular period, with the highest tourism levels and prices.

When is shoulder season in Malé?

Shoulder season in Malé falls in July. It offers a good balance of decent weather and lower prices compared to peak season.