When to visit
Krabi?

Discover the best time of year, based on historical climate, temperature, and precipitation.

Krabi
Krabi Province · Thailand

The best time to visit Krabi is January, February, March, when the weather, flight prices, and crowds align. — very predictable climate

Climate score
October
37

Challenging climate

⛈Hot & rainy

15dsunny streak
Long sunny stretches
9%ideal warm days
Occasional warm & sunny days
2ddry streak
Frequent rain
Frequently oppressive— 47% days needing acWarming— +1.1° vs. 15 years agoGetting drierModerate— 13% days with 20mm+ rainStable through the month
Temperature
24–29°C
Very consistent temperatures · Hot nights — A/C advised
Feels like
29–36°C
Muggy
Precipitation
301mm
Heavy downpours · 28 days
Sunshine
5.2h
Overcast
Humidity (%)
89%
Frequently oppressive
Annual Climate Analysis
Temperature, Rain & Feels Like
Rain
Actual Temp
Feels Like
20°30°40°50°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
International eSIM

Contains affiliate links.

Tourist Crowds
Monthly visitor flow
73
Low season
050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct73NovDec
Flights to Krabi

Contains affiliate links.

Monthly Overview
Score727665513748454740373864
ClimateHot & dryHot & dryHot & dryHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainyHot & rainy
Temperature23–31°C23–33°C24–34°C25–33°C25–31°C25–30°C25–30°C25–30°C24–29°C24–29°C23–30°C23–30°C
Feels like27–35°C27–37°C28–39°C30–39°C31–38°C30–36°C30–36°C30–35°C29–35°C29–36°C28–36°C27–35°C
Precipitation83mm
11 days
46mm
7 days
68mm
14 days
149mm
24 days
236mm
28 days
194mm
23 days
218mm
25 days
222mm
25 days
265mm
25 days
301mm
28 days
278mm
25 days
156mm
17 days
Sunshine9.1h
☀︎ 78%
10.8h
☀︎ 91%
10.9h
☀︎ 90%
8.4h
☀︎ 68%
6.2h
☀︎ 50%
6.1h
☀︎ 48%
5.9h
☀︎ 47%
6.0h
☀︎ 48%
5.2h
☀︎ 43%
5.2h
☀︎ 43%
5.2h
☀︎ 44%
7.5h
☀︎ 64%
WindNE · 15 km/hE · 16 km/hE · 15 km/hNE · 13 km/hW · 13 km/hW · 13 km/hW · 15 km/hW · 15 km/hW · 15 km/hNW · 12 km/hNE · 12 km/hNE · 14 km/h
Humidity (%)79%72%73%81%86%86%86%86%88%89%90%85%
Perfect days2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%2%
Dry streak11d12d10d3d2d3d3d4d3d2d3d7d
Sunny streak27d26d28d25d18d15d13d17d12d15d14d19d
Extreme heat0%7%14%6%1%———————
Temperature+1.9°+1.3°+2.4°+2.0°+2.3°+1.2°+1.2°+1.2°+0.8°+1.1°+0.6°+0.9°
RainfallStableStableGetting drierStableGetting drierGetting drierGetting drierGetting drierStableGetting drierMuch wetterGetting wetter
Ideal warm days47%28%7%5%7%19%19%18%15%9%17%44%
Outdoor comfort0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Dry week odds22%31%23%2%0%1%0%1%0%0%1%7%
Heavy rain2%1%4%4%9%9%7%7%12%13%8%5%
Muggy days92%84%94%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%97%
Oppressive days1%2%11%67%97%89%79%63%55%47%29%5%
Day length11.7h11.9h12.1h12.3h12.5h12.6h12.5h12.4h12.2h11.9h11.8h11.7h
Tourist CrowdsHigh seasonShoulder seasonShoulder seasonLow seasonLow seasonLow seasonShoulder seasonShoulder seasonLow seasonLow seasonShoulder seasonHigh season
Events & Festivals
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Loi Reua Sea Gypsy Festival
Events & Festivals
  • Loi Reua Sea Gypsy Festivalreligious
    June, November· Local event

    The Urak Lawoi sea gypsy communities of the Krabi coast float small model boats out to sea to cast away misfortune, acco…

The story of the seasons in Krabi

The postcard version of Krabi peaks in February under glass-calm waters and endless sun, yet travelers pour in during November when the skies are still dumping monsoon deluges onto the coast.

Nobody travels to Krabi for the municipality itself. Krabi Town sits along the tidal mudflats and mangrove bends where the Krabi River empties into the karst-studded expanse of Phang Nga Bay, acting primarily as the jumping-off point for limestone cliffs, hidden lagoons, and turquoise shallows. People come to take longtail boats to Railay Beach, launch island hops toward Phra Nang Beach, or venture across the open water toward Ko Lanta. But the Andaman Sea is a fickle host. Pick the wrong month and those soaring vertical cliffs disappear behind sheets of grey sea mist, leaving boat engines silenced by treacherous offshore swell. The difference between an unforgettable voyage across emerald water and days trapped under a corrugated tin awning comes down to reading the skies honestly rather than trusting the tourist brochure calendar.

January and February: The True Andaman Dry

This is the window that built Krabi's reputation. By January, the monsoon winds have retreated completely, leaving behind calm, pale turquoise seas and nearly eleven hours of daily sunshine. Air temperatures sit around 31 to 33 degrees, but without the suffocating pre-monsoon moisture, the heat remains manageable on open sands. February is the undisputed pinnacle of the year: rainfall drops to negligible amounts, and the Andaman Sea settles into glassy, mirror-like clarity.

Out on the water, this is the season when everything works effortlessly. Longtail boats glide smoothly between the sheer walls of Railay Beach and the offshore islands without fighting ocean swell. Sea-kayakers can wind through the marine caves and tidal channels of Phang Nga Bay in total safety, and snorkelers find visibility reaching deep into the coral gardens. If you want the postcard paradise of glowing white sand, emerald headlands, and calm boat crossings, this is the time to arrive.

Crowds are substantial through both months, but they never reach the chaotic tipping points seen later in the calendar. Accommodations on mainland strips like Ao Nang run near capacity, yet the sheer beauty of the weather absorbs the pressure. You will share the sand, but you will also receive the exact tropical idyll you paid to see.

March and April: The Thermometer Breaks

March retains the clear skies of winter, but the atmosphere thickens into intense, unrelenting heat. Daily highs push well above 34 degrees, and the humidity creeps upward until mid-afternoon feels closer to 40 degrees. Inland trips become exhausting by midday. Walking the jungle trails or climbing the limestone steps behind the coastline requires gallons of water and an early dawn start. The coastline of Ao Nang feels baked under a white glare by noon.

April amplifies the furnace before breaking it. It is the hottest period of the year in southern Thailand, where the air hangs still and heavy over the beaches until the first convective thunderstorms roll in. These late-afternoon downpours arrive suddenly, crashing against the cliffs in brief, explosive deluges before steaming off the pavement.

Water-based days are essential survival strategy now. Staying immersed in the sea at Phra Nang Beach or taking private morning charters before the heat peaks makes the temperature bearable. If you tolerate thick tropical warmth and crave long hours on uncrowded sand, March remains a solid alternative before the seasonal rains sweep in.

May to October: The Southwest Monsoon

By May, the wind flips around to the southwest, ushering in the Andaman wet season. Krabi transforms from a sun-bleached beach haven into a dramatic, waterlogged kingdom of mist and swollen rivers. Rain falls in heavy torrents, peaking in September and October when monthly totals exceed 300 millimeters. The sun averages barely five to six hours a day, often filtered through dense, slate-grey cloud cover that hugs the limestone karsts.

The real impact is on the water. Exposed sea routes become rough, and longtail crossings between Ao Nang and isolated headlands like Railay Beach turn into bumpy, soaking expeditions. Island-hopping ferries operate on reduced schedules or cancel crossings on short notice when swells mount. The beaches themselves collect flotsam washed ashore by seasonal waves, and red flags routinely ban swimming along open sandbars.

Yet this wet corridor holds distinct appeal for travelers with slow itineraries. The jungle turns a vivid, fluorescent green, waterfalls run at full throttle, and the Krabi River fills with dramatic morning fog. In June, the Urak Lawoi sea gypsy communities hold their Loi Reua festival, floating intricately hand-carved wooden boats out to sea at the full moon to ward off misfortune—an intimate, soulful ceremony untouched by mass tourism. If you visit between July and October, leave rigid island itineraries behind and embrace the quiet rhythm of mainland life.

November and December: The Great Calendar Mismatch

November is Krabi’s strangest month. By industry tradition, the month marks the start of the high season, and travelers arrive in massive numbers, pushing crowds to the highest peak of the entire year. Yet the weather simply does not cooperate. November remains one of the wettest, stormiest stretches on the Andaman coast, averaging nearly 280 millimeters of torrential rain and heavy downpours that frequently wash out boat excursions and pool afternoons.

There is cultural resonance here, as the Urak Lawoi sea gypsies celebrate their second Loi Reua festival under November’s full moon, launching prayer boats into rolling waves along coastal beaches. But casual sunseekers expecting uninterrupted sunshine find themselves huddled under bar roofs in Ao Nang, waiting for skies that refuse to clear.

The genuine transition happens over the course of December. Rain eases gradually, the winds die down, and the ocean clears into its trademark turquoise. Early December can still catch residual monsoon squalls, but by the holidays, Krabi finally delivers the calm seas and radiant weather that November visitors merely hoped for.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Krabi?

The best time to visit Krabi is February, March, January, December, with temperatures between 23 °C and 34 °C. The best month is February. February is shoulder season.

What is the weather like in Krabi?

Krabi has a Tropical climate with an overall score of 5.2/10. Annual temperatures range from 23 °C to 34 °C.

What is the hottest month in Krabi?

The hottest month in Krabi is March, with average highs of 34 °C and lows of 24 °C.

What is the rainiest month in Krabi?

The rainiest month in Krabi is October, with an average of 301 mm of precipitation.

When is peak season in Krabi?

Peak season in Krabi is January, December. This is the most popular period, with the highest tourism levels and prices.

When is shoulder season in Krabi?

Shoulder season in Krabi falls in February, March, July, August, November. It offers a good balance of decent weather and lower prices compared to peak season.